Tracks
 
   
 
   Program
 
   
   
   
   
 
   Venue
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   FAQ
 
   
     
     
 
Important Dates
 
 
• Scholarship Application Deadline
        30 June 2016
10 July 2016
 
 
Scholarship Notification
15 August 2016
 
 
Online Registration,
Online Payment and
Money Transfer Deadline
12 October 2016
 
 
• Conference Dates
        19-21 October 2016
 
     
 

PROGRAM

Download Document: PDF Format

 

5th International Conference on Language and Education:

Sustainable Development Through Multilingual Education

October 19-21, 2016

The Landmark Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand

 

DRAFT CONFERENCE PROGRAM

TUESDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2016
 
16.00–19.00
Pre-registration
7th Floor Foyer
 
WEDNESDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2016
 
07.30–08.45
Registration
7th Floor Foyer
 
08.45–09.00
Opening Ceremony
Landmark Ballroom
 
Welcoming Remarks
 

Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim
Director of UNESCO Bangkok, Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, on behalf of conference organizers

 
09.00–09.15
Opening Speech
Landmark Ballroom
 

H.E. Teerakiat Jareonsettasin
Deputy Minister of Education, Ministry of Education, Thailand

 
09.15–09.30

Group Photo

Deputy Minister of Education and the Heads of Agencies

Landmark Ballroom
 
09.30–10.30

Keynote Address

Moderator: Suwilai Premsrirat, Mahidol University

Landmark Ballroom
 

Dr. Susan Malone

MTB-MLE for sustainable development for all: what have we learned? (and what comes next?)

Senior Consultant for Literacy and Education, SIL International

 
10.30–11.00
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
11.00–12.30
Parallel Session I:
 
 
T 1-1
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Language-in-education policies in Southeast Asia

Moderator: Carol Benson, Columbia University

 

Kong Wee Cheng (The United Chinese School Committees' Association of Malaysia), Language policy and mother tongue education in Malaysia: the challenge of multiculturalism (11A)

 
 

Kevin Matthew Wong (New York University, United States) and Carol Benson (Columbia University, United States), Towards synergistic policies on MLE in Cambodia: national, provincial, and local level (31A)

 
 
T 2-5
Sukhumvit 3
 

Towards successful MLE teacher training - 1
Moderator: Sumittra Suraratdecha, Mahidol University

 

Yijin (Beijing Normal University, China), Zhang Yue (Beijing Normal University, China) and Zang Lin (UNICEF China), An on-site teacher education model and MLE for ethnic minority children in China (44B)

 

Susi Fauziah (SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia) and Rizma Angga Puspita (SEAMEO QITEP in Language, Indonesia), MTB-MLE teachers' training program in Indonesia: SEAMEO QITEP in Language's project (4B)

 
 
T 4-3
Sukhumvit 5
 

MLE and community participation

Moderator: Sanaullah Panezai, UNICEF ROSA
 

Khan Ferdousour Rahman (State University of Bangladesh), Challenges of inclusive MLE for ethnic minority children in Bangladesh (4D)

 
 
 
T 3-5
Sukhumvit 6
 

Language acquisition in multilingual education

Moderator: Ron Watt, Education Consultant
 

Esala Erangi Malawithanthri (Teacher Centre Panadura, Sri Lanka) and H. M. Ganga Damayanthi Herath (Teacher Centre Nikaweratiya, Sri Lanka), Assessment for learning a second language in a MLE setting in Sri Lanka (61C)

 
 

Cao Thy Quynh Loan (University of Social Sciences and Humanities-VNU-HCMC, Vietnam), Translanguaging in child second language acquisition: a case study of an intercultural family in Vietnam (65C)

 
 
T02E
Landmark Ballroom
 

Panel session: Eight years of MLE in southern Thailand: reflections, results, and future directions

Moderator: Kirk Person, SIL International
 

Suwilai Premsrirat (Mahidol University, Thailand) and Hugh Delaney (UNICEF Thailand), The Patani Malay-Thai bilingual education pilot in the restive south of Thailand: successes, challenges, lessons learned, and recommendations for scale up

 

Uniansasmita Samoh (Mahidol University, Thailand), Language, script, and identity in Thailand's Deep South: implications for educational planning

 

Mirinda Burarungrot (Mahidol University, Thailand), Transferring writing skills from the mother tongue to the national language: a case study of primary grade Patani Malay students in southern Thailand

 

Suppaluk Sintana (Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand) and Yapar Cheni (Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand), Has the implementation of bi/multilingual education improved student achievement in the three southern border provinces of Thailand?

 
 
T 2-3
Landmark Room
 

Innovative pathways to select and equip MTB-MLE teachers

Moderator: Tim Murray, Save the Children
 

Diane Dekker (SIL International), Filipino teachers: key to nurturing learning through MTB-MLE (3B)

 

Meherun Nahar Shapna (Save the Children, Bangladesh), Teacher selection and capacity by Save the Children in Bangladesh (38B)

 
12.30–13.30
Lunch
Sukhumvit 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
 
13.30–15.00
Parallel Session II
 
 
T 1-2
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Language-in-education policies and MLE in Southeast Asia
Moderator: Asmah Ahmad, SEAMEO Secretariat

 

Hywel Coleman (University of Leeds, United Kingdom), Why is Indonesia so reluctant to use its mother tongues in education and other contexts? (25A)

 

Khaing Phyu Htut (British Council, Myanmar), Myanmar ethnic, national, and international languages: friends or foes (16A)

 

Kimmo Kosonen (SIL International), Developing pro-MLE language policies in Cambodia and Thailand: the role of civil society and academia (14A)

 
 
T 2-2
Sukhumvit 3
 

Towards successful MLE teacher training - 2

Moderator: Philina Ng, SIL International
 

Saw Ko Loo Htoo Karen (State Education Assistance Group (KSEAG), Myanmar), Community-based teacher education in conflict-affected areas of southeast Myanmar and teachers' role in supporting inclusive education and peace-building efforts (20B)

 

Eric Ding (SIL International, China) and Heidi Cobbey (SIL International, China), The Dai project and Yu Nankai: a study in successful supplemental teacher training for MTB-MLE in Xishuangbanna, China (31B)

 
 
T 4-4
Sukhumvit 5
 

Language, development and learning in South Asia
Moderator: Jim Smith, SIL International

 

Jenny Mildred D'Cruze (SIL International, Bangladesh), Steps towards achieving education and development goals through participation: Bangladesh context (34D)

 

Roopshree Joshi (World Education, Nepal), The power of ‘Learning Together’ in Nepal (19D)

 

Prarthana Kumari (Nirantar, India) and Anita Singh (Nirantar, India), Breaking language barriers in India (31D)

 
 
T 3-8
Sukhumvit 6
 

The case of the Philippines:  MTB-MLE implementation strategies and challenges
Moderator: Diane Dekker, SIL International

 

Alan Williams (Assessment Curriculum and Technology Research Centre, Philippines), Romylyn Metila (Assessment Curriculum and Technology Research Centre, Philippines) and Lea Angela Pradila (Assessment Curriculum and Technology Research Centre, Philippines), Embracing linguistic diversity in mother tongue education: the case of the Philippines (54C)

 
 
T 4-1
Landmark Ballroom
 

MLE, ethnolinguistic minorities, and Sustainable Development Goals
Moderator: Cecilia Soriano, ASPBAE

 

Clinton Robinson (Independent Consultant), Communicating for equitable development: what chance for ethnolinguistic minorities in the SDG agenda? (14D)

 

David Price (SIL International) and Matt Wisbey (SIL International), Healthy foundations: how an environment-focus within MLE programs can contribute to progress towards achieving the SDGs (33D)

 

Carolyn Dean (World Renew, Lao PDR), Community involvement in promoting education and culture-based sustainable development in the Lao PDR (24D)

 
 
T01E
Landmark Room
 

Panel session: Towards a policy for medium of instruction and languages for education in multilingual Nepal
Moderator: Min Bista, UNESCO New Delhi

 

Yogendra P. Yadava (Tribhuvan University, Nepal), MILE: introduction and background

 

Sadananda Kadel (Australian Embassy, Nepal), Successful projects; weak synergies? Achievements and challenges in implementation of MTB-MLE to date

 

Amanda Seel (Myanmar Education Consortium), A complicating factor? The "political economy" of English

 
15.00–15.30
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
15.30–17.00
Plenary Session I
Landmark Ballroom
 
Moderator: Ethel Agnes Valenzuela, SEAMEO Secretariat
 

Dr. Andy Kirkpatrick,
The role of English in ASEAN: implications for language pedagogy and policy with specific reference to Myanmar
Professor, School of Humanities, Languages and Social Science, Griffith University, Australia

 

Dr. Linda Tsung,
MLE policy in China: facts and practices
Associate Professor, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney, Australia

 
18.00
Reception
Landmark Ballroom
 

Dr. Michel Kenmogne
Executive Director, SIL International

 

Clinical professor Udom Kachintorn
President of Mahidol University, on behalf of conference organizers

 
THURSDAY, 20 October 2016
 
09.00-10.30
Plenary Session II
Landmark Ballroom
 
 
 

Moderator: Kirk Person, SIL International

 

Panelists:

 

H. E. Ton Sa Im, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, Cambodia

 

Jan Noorlander, CARE International in Cambodia

 

Kessaree Ladlia, Yala Rajabhat University, Thailand

 

Carol Benson, Columbia University, United States

 

H. E. Dulce de Jesus Soares, Vice-Minister of Education, Timor-Leste

 
10.30–11.00
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
11.00–12.30
Parallel Session III:
 
 
T 2-6
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Materials and strategies to support MLE teachers
Moderator: Matt Wisbey, SIL International

 

Sivagami Sivasubbu (Aide et Action International, India), Experiences of Aide et Action imparting MLE through teacher training in India (23B)

 

Charisse O. Joting-Quiman (University of Antique, Philippines), Marvin C. Casalan (University of Antique-Caluya, Philippines), Marmon A. Pagunsan (Local Government Unit of Caluya, Philippines), and Levi E. Elipane (University of the Philippines-Diliman, Philippines), FromEnglish to Mother-Tongue Based Mathematics Teaching in the Philippines: the good, the bad, and the exigent (40B)

 

I.B.K. Malka N. Wickramasinghe (Mahaweli National College of Education, Sri Lanka), Sustainable assessments in teacher education in Australia (8B)

 
 
T 1-3
Sukhumvit 3
 

Language policy issues in South Asia
Moderator: Edward Manna Mondal, SIL International

 

Muhammad Zaman Sagar (Forum for Language Initiatives, Pakistan) and Naseem Haider (Forum for Language Initiatives, Pakistan), MTB-MLE initiatives and advocacy efforts for indigenous language communities of northern Pakistan (40A)

 

David Hayes (Brock University, Canada), The role of MLE in enhancing ethnic harmony in Sri Lanka (27A)

 

Lawrence Besra (World Vision, Bangladesh), The impact of language policy and planning on inclusive education in Bangladesh (7A)

 
 
T 3-1
Sukhumvit 5
 

MTB-MLE in Early Childhood education
Moderator: Sheldon Shaeffer, Asia-Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood (ARNEC)

 

Chhejap Lhomi (Nepal Lhomi Society (NELHOS), Nepal), Towards a sustainable approach: the Lhomi MTB-MLE preschool program in Nepal (17C)

 

Dwiti Vikramaditya (Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS), India) and Kadey Soren (Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS), India), India transition curriculum: a smooth transition of indigenous children from preschool to primary school, an initiative by Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, Odisha, India (66C)

 

WilailuckDeshsri (Foundation for Applied Linguistic (FAL), Thailand), A successful MTB-ECCE in an ethnolinguistic community of Thailand: lessons learned and recommendations for scaling up (47C)

 
 
T 4-7
Sukhumvit 6
 

Community approaches to MLE and language development
Moderator: Clinton Robinson, Independent Consultant

 

M. Paul Lewis (SIL International), Community-based language development: the role of community action in achieving sustainable development (20D)

 

Jiang Jingfan (Chongqing University of Education, China), Yang Chuanli (Beijing Normal University, China) and Wang Chao (UNICEF China), A multilinguistic approach to promote children’s well-rounded development in ethnic minority areas in western China: practices from Ministry of Education and UNICEF China’s joint Social and Emotional Learning Project (21D)

 

Charlie Hanawalt (SIL International) and Herly Hanawalt (SIL International), A guide for planning the future of our language: a tool to help minority language communities plan attainable MLE goals (27D)

 
 
T09E
Landmark Ballroom
 

Invited panel: English in multilingual Asia: challenges and opportunities for MLE
Moderator: Cliff Meyers, Independent Consultant

 
 

Panelists:

 

Khaing Phyu Htut (British Council, Myanmar), a panelist

 

Andy Kirkpatrick (Griffith University, Australia), a panelist

 

John Knagg (British Council), a panelist

 
Naashia Mohamed (Maldives National University, Maldives), a panelist
 
 
T 4-2
Landmark Room
 

Panel session: MTB-MLE in the Philippines
Moderator: Catherine Young, SIL International

 

Antonio D. Igcalinos (University of the Philippines, Philippines), Policies, practices, and prospects in MTB-MLE: synergies for sustainable and inclusive basic education in the Philippines (6D)

 

Voltaire Q. Oyzon (Leyte Normal University, Philippines), The vital role of teacher education institutions in facilitating synergy of MTB-MLE initiatives in eastern Visayas, Philippines (7D)

 

Leslie Gumba (Translators Association of the Philippines and 170+ Talaytayan, Philippines), Popularizing MTB-MLE beyond the school gates: the strategic participation of provincial government units (8D)

 
12.30–13.30
Lunch
Sukhumvit 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
 
13.30–15.00
Parallel Session IV
 
 
T 2-7
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Towards successful MLE teacher training - 3
Moderator: Wanna Tienmee, Foundation for Applied Linguistics (FAL)

 

Greg Tyrosvoutis (World Education, Thailand), Lawi Chan (World Education, Thailand), WaiLwinOo (Kayan New Generation Youth (KNGY), Myanmar), Saw Law Eh Moo (Karen Education Department (KED), Myanmar), and Dho Ong Jhaan (Mon National Education Committee (MNEC), Myanmar), MLE competencies among ethnic teachers in Myanmar: a cross-comparative analysis (45B)

 

Marufa Mazhar (BRAC, Bangladesh), Teacher training for MLE in BRAC, Bangladesh (11B)

 

M. H. F. Maheeza (National Institute of Education, Sri Lanka), A study conducted to find out the involvement in the learning-teaching process of second national language in Sri Lankan schools (18B)

 
 
T 1-8
Sukhumvit 3
 

English, dominant languages, and MTB education in Asia
Moderator: Mohammed Zaman Sagar, Forum for Language Initiatives (FLI)

 

Zubair Torwali (Idara Baraye Taleem-o-Taraqi (IBT), Pakistan), Linguistic and cultural diversity: the missing link in education policies in Pakistan (3A)

 

Trang Thi Thuy Nguyen (University of Queensland, Australia), Equality in English language education policy for minority students in Vietnam (18A)

 

Nicholas Shaw (British Council, Pakistan), What are the rights implications of postcolonial Punjab’s English-medium policy for learners in government schools in Pakistan? (30A)

 
 
T 4-8
Sukhumvit 5
 

Nonformal and adult learning in Southeast Asian MLE
Moderator: Catherine Scheer, National University of Singapore

 

Yinmar Kalyar Aung (Linguistic Society, Myanmar), Mother tongue community learning circle: Laitu mother tongue learning environment set-up project in Rakhine, Myanmar (26D)

 

Colman Patrick Ross (Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland), The relationship between adult basic education and poverty alleviation in ethnolinguistic minority communities in Vietnam (2D)

 

Anne Thomas (NTFP, Cambodia), Nonformal education MTB-MLE initiatives help achieve SDGs in the Cambodian highlands (36D)

 
 
T 3-6
Sukhumvit 6
 

Developing formal literacy skills using the MTB-MLE approach
Moderator: Greg Dekker, SIL International

 

Ju-Hong Yun (SIL International), Finger math as mathematical logic development in early childhood and primary education with the MLE track, the Afghanistan Pashai MTB-MLE program case (42C)

 

Nathalia von Witt (Rhodes University, South Africa), Codeswitching online: a case study of a bilingual online mathematics program for grade 7 learners in Diepsloot, Johannesburg, South Africa (50C)

 
 
T04E
Landmark Ballroom
 

Panel session: Timor-Leste: facing MTB-MLE challenges
Moderator: H. E. Dulce de Jesus Soares, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Education, Timor-Leste

 
 

Panel coordinated by Karla J. Smith, Ministry of Education, Timor-Leste

 
 
Panelist:
 

Karla J. Smith (Ministry of Education, Timor-Leste) and Steve Walter (Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics, United States), MTB-MLE (EMBLI) in early childhood and primary education

 

Francisca de Jesus Soares (Ministry of Education and National Commission UNESCO, Timor-Leste), Teacher training in the EMBLI program

 

Francisco Barreto (Ministry of Education and National Commission UNESCO, Timor-Leste), Materials development for the EMBLI program

 

Apolinario Serparosa (Ministry of Education, Timor-Leste), Promotion and monitoring of the EMBLI program

 
 
T 2-4
 

Sri Lankan teachers in bi- and multilingual education
Moderator: Kirk Person, SIL International

 

Manori Ramya Mahabodhi (Mahaweli National Collage of Education, Sri Lanka), Policies on MLE and teacher training for MLE in Sri Lanka (27B)

 

Amarajeewa Jayalath Basnagoda (Mahaweli National College Education, Sri Lanka), The transformational role of preservice teacher training in promoting MTB-MLE in Sri Lanka (2B)

 

Gardiye Hewage Asoka (National Institute of Education, Sri Lanka), Application of learner-language-influential CLIL across A (5Cs+S) in School-Based Bilingual Education Teacher Development Program (SCBETDP), Sri Lanka (10B)

 
15.00–15.30
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
15.30–17.00
Parallel Session V:
 
 
T 2-1
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Empowering community teachers in MTB-MLE programs
Moderator: Jan Noorlander, CARE International

 

Le Thi Thuy Duong (Save the Children, Vietnam), Addressing language barrier issues for ethnic minority children in mountainous areas in Vietnam via the teaching assistant model (30B)

 

Naw Khu Shee (Mahidol University, Thailand), Promoting community teachers for sustainable MTB-MLE programs in Myanmar (35B)

 
 
T 1-7
Sukhumvit 3
 

Language, education, and minorities in Asia and the Pacific
Moderator: Hywel Coleman, University of Leeds

 

Gulsah Turk (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey), Language ideologies in Turkey: the discourse related to MTB-MLE (35A)

 

Robert Early (University of South Pacific, Vanuatu), A survey of educational language policies in the Pacific region (12A)

 
 
T 3-3
Sukhumvit 5
 

Local languages and English in education
Moderator: John Knagg, British Council

 

Robert Petterson (SIL International, Papua New Guinea) and Deborah Petterson (SIL International, Papua New Guinea), Vernacular phonics (including Uniskript) versus “straight-for-English” literacy in KikoriDistrict, Papua New Guinea (34C)

 

Arpita Panda (English and Foreign Languages University, India), “Translanguaging”: a pedagogical tool to improve reading comprehension of learners in a multilingual setting in Odisha, India (19C)

 
 
T 3-4
Sukhumvit 6
 

Translating MTB-MLE policies into praxis
Moderator: Karla Smith, SIL International

 

P. M. Sajani Somatunge (Zonal Education Office, Elpitiya, Sri Lanka), Towards a pluralistic society: MTB-MLE practices in Sri Lanka (40C)

 

Cliff Meyers (Independent Consultant), Introducing MTB education through early childhood in Myanmar (64C)

 
 
T05E
Landmark Ballroom
 

Panel session: Regional study on the use of language(s) in classrooms in ethnolinguistic communities
Moderator: Min Bista, UNESCO New Delhi

 

Min Bista (UNESCO New Delhi), Introduction to the research project

 

Laxman Ghimire (Independent Consultant), The use of language in classrooms in ethnolinguistic communities in Nepal

 

Maria Mercedes Arzadon (University of the Philippines, Philippines), A macro and micro view of MTB-MLE implementation in the Philippines

 

Wanna Tienmee (Foundation for Applied Linguistics (FAL), Thailand), The use of language in classrooms and its impact in ethnolinguistic communities in Thailand: documentation of MTB-MLE innovative pedagogy and best practice

 

Ngo Thi Thanh Thuy (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences, Vietnam), The use of language in classroom in ethnolinguistic communities in Vietnam

 
 
T 1-5
Landmark Room
 

Language minorities in education in China and Southeast Asia
Moderator: Akihiro Fushimi, UNICEF EAPRO

 

W. Gray Rinehart (Mon National Education Committee (MNEC), Myanmar), MTB-MLE in ethnic parallel education systems: a case study of indigenous language education policy and implementation within Mon National Schools in southeastern Myanmar (42A)

 

Damian Marcus Podtung (Open University Malaysia, Malaysia), Language policy and attitudes toward the Kadazandusun language in Malaysia (4A)

 
FRIDAY,  21 October 2016
 
09.00–10.30
Plenary Session III:
Landmark Ballroom
 
Moderator: Chemba Raghavan, UNICEF EAPRO
 
 

Dr. Sheldon Shaeffer,
Mother tongue and early childhood development: synergies and challenges
Director, Asia Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood (ARNEC)

 
 

Dr. Nandini Singh,
The biliterate learning environment: insights from brain and behavior
Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience at the National Brain Research Centre, India

 
10.30–11.00
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
11.00–12.30
Parallel Session VI:
 
 
T 1-4
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

MLE and language policy in Asia and Africa
Moderator: Karsten van Riezen, SIL International

 

Valerie Haugen (VoxPacis International Development) and Dhir Jhingran (Language and Learning Foundation, India), An analytical framework to inform strategic and programmatic decisions around language in education: cases from India, Lao PDR, and Papua New Guinea (32A)

 

Alemayehu Getachew (Federal Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Ethiopia), Language planning and development of the new Ethiopian language policy (41A)

 

Golu Hewage Roshini Thushari De Silva (National Institute of Education, Sri Lanka), Language as a means of peace building: a case for school curriculum in Sri Lanka (8A)

 
 
T 3-9
Sukhumvit 3
 

Revitalizing identity and empowering ethnic minority communities through MLE
Moderator: Cliff Meyers, Independent Consultant

 

Aftab Ahmad (Idara Baraye Taleem-o-taraqi (IBT), Pakistan), Reversing language loss through identity-based education planning: the case of Torwali language in Pakistan (5C)

 

Le Thi Bich Hanh (Plan International, Vietnam), Exploring indigenous knowledge to adapt the education curricula relevant to support ethnic minority children’s better learning (44C)

 

Naashia Mohamed (Maldives National University, Maldives), Colored in language: exploring linguistic identity perception of young children in Maldivian schools (48C)

 
 
T 4-6
Sukhumvit 5
 

Foundations for MLE implementation
Moderator: M. Paul Lewis, SIL International

 

Charles E. Grimes (AuSIL, UBB, ANU), Developing discourse-informed early-grade readers in the Timor region (10D)

 

Sreemali Herath (Open University of Sri Lank, Sri Lanka), Developing multilingual teacher education communities for sustainable development in post-war Sri Lanka (17D)

 
 
T 3-2
Sukhumvit 6
 

Development of learning and teaching materials in the first language
Moderator: Kate McDermott, Save the Children

 

Alice Eastwood (ABN Foundation Indonesia, Indonesia), Writers’ workshops for L1 school reading texts: a step-by-step guide to an effective model used in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia (14C)

 

Boneti Simhabaludu (World Vision, India), Collaborating: a key component to transform early childhood and primary education in India and a step towards achieving SDG-4 (67C)

 
 
T 2-9
Landmark Ballroom
 

MLE teacher training in public education system
Moderator: Catherine Young, SIL International

 

Pa Satha (Ratanak Kiri Provincial Office of Education, Youth and Sport, Cambodia), Ron Watt (CARE Cambodia, Cambodia), Jan Noorlander (CARE Cambodia, Cambodia), and Port Sokong (CARE Cambodia, Cambodia), Training ethnic minority teachers for remote multilingual contexts in the northeast of Cambodia (46B)

 

Rosalina J. Villaneza (Department of Education, Philippines), MTB-MLE: the Philippine policy experience (47B)

 
 
T03E
Landmark Room
 

Panel session: Language Education and Social Cohesion (LESC) Initiative in Malaysia and Myanmar
Moderator: Rangsun Wiboonuppatum, UNICEF Thailand

 

Joseph Lo Bianco (University of Melbourne, Australia), The PBEA Program and the LESC Initiative

 

Victor P. Karunan (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) and Azlina Ahmad Kamal (UNICEF Malaysia), LESC Initiative in Malaysia

 

Malar San (UNICEF Myanmar), LESC Initiative in Myanmar

 
12.30–13.30
Lunch
Sukhumvit 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
 
13.30–15.00
Parallel Session VII:
 
 
T 1-6
Sukhumvit 1-2
 

Panel session: Learning from existing practices to strengthen the development and implementation of language-in-education policy for Myanmar’s diverse school-community contexts (17A)
Moderator: Amanda Seel, Myanmar Education Consortium

 

Panelists:

 

Htay Ei Ei (Myanmar Education Consortium, Myanmar), Introduction and summary/recommendations

 

Min Rot Ong Mon (Mon National Education Committee (MNEC), Myanmar), Case study from an MNEC school

 

L. Aung Tsen (Nyein Foundation, Myanmar), Case study from a school in a Kachin Independence Organisation-controlled area

 

Salai Aung Ling (Dai Literature and Cultural Central Committee, Myanmar), Case study from Dai literature and culture program

 
 
T 2-8
Sukhumvit 3
 

Shaping teachers' mindsets
Moderator: Maria Mercedes Arzadon, University of the Philippines

 

Alpona Joyontee Kujur (SIL International, Bangladesh), Motivating MLE implementers in Bangladesh (34B)

 

Uma Maheshwari Chimirala (English and Foreign Languages University, India), Looking through the teachers’ "other languages" use/preference: a study of the monolingual mindset in MLE classrooms in Andhra Pradesh, India (9B)

 
 
T 4-5
Sukhumvit 5
 

Language, ethnolinguistic minorities, and sustainable development: South Asian experiences
Moderator: David Price, SIL International

 

Ambika Regmi Banjara (Tribhuvan University, Nepal), Role of languages in achieving some major SDGs in the ethnolinguistic communities in Nepal (18D)

 

Pushker Kadel (Language Development Centre, Nepal), Multilingualism and sustainable development in Nepal (5D)

 

Craig Clendinen (SIL International), MLE and its symbiotic relationship to the SDGs: A case study in Bangladesh in identity-based community development (37D)

 
 
T 3-7
Sukhumvit 6
 

Community-based initiatives in MLE
Moderator: Leslie Gumba,Translators Association of the Philippinesand 170+ Talaytayan

 

Tim Murray (Save the Children, Thailand), Community-based approaches to enhancing literacy development in mother tongue for marginalized populations in Thailand (35C)

 

Tu Htang Hpauyam (SAJANA Church Based Education, Myanmar) and JaHtoi Din (SAJANA Church Based Education, Myanmar), Establishing appropriate Kachin education for Kachin children in northern Shan State, Myanmar (26C)

 
 
T 3-10
Landmark Ballroom
 

Bringing about systematic change for MTB-MLE
Moderator: Curtis Wong, SIL International

 

Steve Walter (Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics, United States), Three approaches to basic education in East Timor: a performance-based comparative analysis (46C)

 

Grégory Häuptli (Pestalozzi Children's Foundation, Thailand) and Birgit Burkhardt (Pestalozzi Children's Foundation, Thailand), Challenges and lessons learned: a decade of implementing MTB-MLE in northern Thailand (41C)

 
 
T08E
Landmark Room
 

Invited panel: Gender equality as a core component for MLE and social cohesion
Moderator: Maki Hayashikawa, UNESCO Bangkok

 

Carol Benson (Columbia University, United States), Global perspectives on the intersectionality of gender: early childhood care and education and MLE

 

Camilla Woeldike (UNICEF EAPRO), Gender mainstreaming, language education, and social cohesion

 

Ella Yulealawati (Ministry of Education and Culture, Indonesia), Language and gender in early education

 
15.00–15.30
Tea Break
3rd Floor Foyer
 
15.30–16.30
Plenary Session IV: Summary Session
Landmark Ballroom
 

Lesson learned, the path forward, and Q&A

Moderator:  Maki Hayashikawa, UNESCO Bangkok

 

Expert panel, Questions about MLE
Matt Wisbey (SIL International), Key themes discussed in the conference

 
16.30–17.00
Closing Ceremony
Landmark Ballroom
 

Associate Professor Dr. Khwanchit Sasiwongsaroj
Director, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia Mahidol University, on behalf of conference organizers

 
 

 

This site is best viewed in Google Chrome, some pages are not shown correctly in other browsers. Copyright © 2016 The 5th International Conference on Language and Education. All rights reserved.